Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3721 — Parol evidence to prove debt or liability of deceased person; objections not waivable
Louisiana § 13:3721
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3721 (2026).
Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
(1)A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;
(2)The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it;
(3)The claimant has opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it