Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3477 — Inability or refusal of constable or deputy constable to act; employment of sheriff or deputy; appointment of special deputy constable
Louisiana § 13:3477
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3477 (2026).
In case of the inability or refusal to act on the part of the constable or a duly appointed deputy constable because of relationship, sickness, or from other causes in civil suits, and in case of the execution of conservatory writs in civil suits, the justices of the peace may employ either the sheriff or his deputy or appoint a special deputy constable to execute all orders, citations, summons, seizures, and writs.