Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3476 — Service by constable or court-appointed officer when service cannot be made by the sheriff; sheriff an interested party
Louisiana § 13:3476
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3476 (2026).
Whenever the sheriff of any parish shall be interested in any suit or other legal process, or when there shall be no sheriff in office in any parish, or the sheriff shall be disqualified by law, from interest or otherwise, from serving any legal process, it shall be served by any regular constable of the parish, or by any officer appointed by the court. Such constable or officer shall have in the suit all the powers, receive all the emoluments, and be liable to all the responsibilities of the sheriff.