Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3049 — Cash deposit; bond; duty to attend; compensation; procedure; filing fees
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
§3049. Cash deposit; bond; duty to attend; compensation; procedure; filing fees A. Every person selected and summoned shall attend as a juror or talesman punctually and for the time for which he is selected. The district judge may enforce the attendance of any juror by imposing a fine of not more than fifty dollars or by imprisonment in the parish jail for not more than three days, or both, in his discretion, for each violation. B.
(1)(a) The jurors in criminal cases who attend may demand and receive from the parish treasury compensation and an allowance for mileage necessarily traveled going to and from the courthouse to be fixed by the district judges of each judicial district, sitting en banc, subject to approval by the parish governing authority.
(b)The compensation shall be twenty-fiv