Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1371.2 — Clerk; election; term of office; deputy clerks
Louisiana § 13:1371.2
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1371.2 (2026).
A.There shall be one clerk of the Criminal District Court for the parish of Orleans, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the parish of Orleans. He shall be elected at the election for parochial and municipal officers in Orleans Parish, shall serve for a term of four years, and shall take office and begin his term on the first Monday in May following election.
B.The clerk of the Criminal District Court for the parish of Orleans shall appoint, with the approval of the judges of the court, such deputy clerks as are necessary to properly conduct the business of his office and of the court.