Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:314.1 — Authority to investigate; penalty
Louisiana § 12:314.1
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:314.1 (2026).
A.The secretary of state may investigate any foreign corporation transacting business in this state which does not have a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.
B.The secretary of state may impose a penalty of not more than one thousand dollars per violation against such foreign corporations transacting business in this state without a valid certificate of authority.
C.The secretary of state shall adopt a schedule of penalties to be imposed under the provisions of this Section in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.
D.If a penalty imposed under the provisions of this Section is not timely paid by a foreign corporation, the attorney general shall institute proceedings against the foreign corporation to collect such penalty.