Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:301
Louisiana § 12:301
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:301 (2026).
§301. Condition precedent to transacting business
No foreign corporation or association, except one which has before January 1, 1969, been granted a certificate of authority to do business in this state which is still valid, shall have the right to transact business in this state until it shall have procured a certificate of authority to do so from the secretary of state. No foreign corporation shall be entitled to procure such a certificate of authority to transact in this state any business which a corporation organized under Chapter 1 or 2 of this Title is not permitted to transact. A foreign corporation shall not be denied a certificate of authority by reason of the fact that the laws of the state or country under which such corporation is organized, governing its organization and inte