Louisiana Statutes
§ 12:1335.1 — Dissolution by affidavit
Louisiana § 12:1335.1
Title 12Conservation of Cultural Resources
La. Stat. Ann. § 12:1335.1 (2026).
§1335.1. Dissolution by affidavit
A.In addition to all other methods of dissolution, if a limited liability company is no longer doing business, owes no debts, and owns no immovable property, it may be dissolved by filing an affidavit with the secretary of state executed by the members or by the organizer, if no membership interests have been issued, attesting to such facts and requesting that the limited liability company be dissolved. Thereafter, the members, or the organizer if no membership interests have been issued, shall be personally liable for any debts or other claims against the limited liability company in proportion to their ownership interest in the company. The secretary of state may prescribe and furnish forms for filing the affidavit.
B.The secretary of state shall reins