Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-609 — Secured party's right to take possession after default
Louisiana § 10:9-609
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-609 (2026).
(a)Possession. After default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral only:
(1)after the debtor's abandonment, or the debtor's surrender to the secured party, of the collateral;
(2)with the debtor's consent given after or in contemplation of default;
(3)pursuant to judicial process; or
(4)in those cases expressly provided by law other than this Chapter.
(b)[Reserved.]
(c)[Reserved.]