Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-607 — Collection and enforcement by secured party
Louisiana·Title 10 Commercial Laws
(a)Collection and enforcement generally. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1)may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(2)may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under R.S. 10:9-315;
(3)may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral;
(4)if it holds a security i