Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-315 — Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds
Louisiana § 10:9-315
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-315 (2026).
(a)Disposition of collateral: continuation of security interest; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter:
(1)a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest;
(2)a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral; and
(3)a purchaser of collateral incurs no personal liability on account of an unauthorized transfer unless he has failed to act in good faith.
(b)When commingled proceeds identifiable. Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1)if the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by R.S. 10:9-336; and
(2)if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that