Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-209 — Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment
Louisiana § 10:9-209
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-209 (2026).
§9-209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment
(a)Applicability of Section. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), this Section applies if:
(1)there is no outstanding secured obligation; and
(2)the secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise give value.
(b)Duties of secured party after receiving demand from debtor. Within ten days after receiving a signed demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification under R.S. 10:9-406(a) or 12-106(b) of an assignment to the secured party as assignee a signed record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.
(c)Inapplicability to sales. This Section does not apply to an assignm