Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-207 — Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral
Louisiana § 10:9-207
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-207 (2026).
§9-207. Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral
(a)Duty of care when secured party in possession. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
(b)Expenses, risks, duties, and rights when secured party in possession. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral:
(1)reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation, use, or operation of the