Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-203 — Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations;
Louisiana § 10:9-203
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-203 (2026).
§9-203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
(a)Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes
enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment.
(b)Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c) through (i) of
this Section, a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect
to the collateral only if:
(1)value has been given;
(2)the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the
collateral to a secured party; and
(3)one of the following conditions is met:
(A)the debtor has signed a security agreement that provides a description of the
collate