Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:3-420 — Conversion of instrument
Louisiana § 10:3-420
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-420 (2026).
(a)An instrument is converted when
(i)a drawee to whom it is delivered for acceptance refuses to return it on demand; or
(ii)any person to whom it is delivered for payment refuses on demand either to pay or to return it; or
(iii)it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.
(b)An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or co-payee or (iii) by the drawer.
(c)In an action under Subsection (a), the measure of