Kansas Statutes
§ 84-9-203 — Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites
Kansas § 84-9-203
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-203 (2026).
(a)Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b)Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1)Value has been given;
(2)the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3)one of the following conditions is met:
(A)The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B)the collateral is not