Kansas Statutes
§ 84-9-108 — Sufficiency of description
Kansas § 84-9-108
Ch. 84UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 9SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-108 (2026).
(a)Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)Specific listing;
(2)category;
(3)except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the uniform commercial code;
(4)quantity;
(5)computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6)except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c)Supergeneric descr