Kansas Statutes
§ 84-3-205 — Special endorsement; blank endorsement; anomalous endorsement
Kansas § 84-3-205
Ch. 84UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 3NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-205 (2026).
(a)If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the endorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special endorsement." When specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person. The principles stated in K.S.A. 84-3-311[84-3-110] apply to special endorsements.
(b)If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a "blank endorsement." When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.
(c)The holder may convert a blank endorsement that consists only of