Kansas Statutes
§ 84-2a-506 — Statute of limitations
Kansas § 84-2a-506
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2a-506 (2026).
(1)An action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. By the original lease contract the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.
(2)A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later. A cause of action for indemnity accrues when the act or omission on which the claim for indemnity is based is or should have been discovered by the indemnified party, whichever is later.
(3)If an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy b