Kansas Statutes
§ 84-2a-201 — Statute of frauds
Kansas § 84-2a-201
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2a-201 (2026).
(1)A lease contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless:
(a)The total payments to be made under the lease contract, excluding payments for options to renew or buy, are less than $1,000; or
(b)there is a writing, signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by that party's authorized agent, sufficient to indicate that a lease contract has been made between the parties and to describe the goods leased and the lease term.
(2)Any description of leased goods or of the lease term is sufficient and satisfies subsection (1)(b), whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(3)A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the lease contract is not enforceable under subsection (1)(b) be