Kansas Statutes
§ 84-2-401 — Passing of title; reservation for security; limited application of this section
Kansas·Ch. 84 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE·Art. 2 SALES
Each provision of this article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this article and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
(1)Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (K.S.A. 84-2-501, and amendments thereto), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservat