Kansas Statutes
§ 77-619 — Additional evidence
Kansas § 77-619
Ch. 77STATUTES; ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURE
Art. 6KANSAS JUDICIAL REVIEW ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-619 (2026).
(a)The court may receive evidence, in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:
(1)Improper constitution as a decision-making body; or improper motive or grounds for disqualification, of those taking the agency action; or
(2)unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process.
(b)The court may remand a matter to the agency, before final disposition of a petition for judicial review, with directions that the agency conduct fact-finding and other proceedings the court considers necessary and that the agency take such further action on the basis thereof as the court directs, if:
(1)The agency was required to base its action exc