Kansas Statutes
§ 66-1802 — Definitions
Kansas § 66-1802
Ch. 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
Art. 18UTILITY DAMAGE PREVENTION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-1802 (2026).
As used in this act:
(a)"Damage" means any impact or contact with an underground facility, its appurtenances or its protective coating, or any weakening of the support for the facility or protective housing that requires repair.
(b)"Electric public utility" means the same as such term is defined in K.S.A. 66-101a, and amendments thereto.
(c)"Emergency" means any condition constituting a clear and present danger to life, health or property, or a customer service outage.
(d)"Excavation" means any operation in which earth, rock or other material below the surface is moved or otherwise displaced by any means, except tilling the soil for normal agricultural purposes, or railroad or road and ditch maintenance that does not change the existing railroad grade, road grade and/or ditch flowline,