Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4113 — In rem proceedings
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 41 ASSET SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE
(a)A judicial in rem forfeiture proceeding brought by the plaintiff's attorney pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or verified petition for forfeiture is also subject to the provisions of this section. If a forfeiture is authorized by this act, it shall be ordered by the court in the in rem action.
(b)An action in rem may be brought by the plaintiff's attorney in addition to, or in lieu of, civil in personam forfeiture procedures. The seizing agency may serve the complaint in the manner provided by K.S.A. 60-4109(a)(3), and amendments thereto, or as provided by the rules of civil procedure.
(c)Only an owner of or an interest holder in the property who has timely filed a proper claim may file an answer in an action in rem. For the purposes of this section, an owner of or interest