Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4116 — Judicial disposition of property; court-ordered payment of attorney fees, costs and interest
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 41 ASSET SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE
(a)If no proper claims are timely filed in an action in rem, or if no proper answer is timely filed in response to a complaint, the plaintiff's attorney may apply for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4117, and amendments thereto. Upon a determination by the court that the seizing agency's written application established the court's jurisdiction, the giving of proper notice, and facts sufficient to show probable cause for forfeiture, the court shall order the property forfeited to the seizing agency.
(b)After final disposition of all claims timely filed in an action in rem, or after final judgment and disposition of all claims timely filed in an action in personam, the court shall enter an order that the seizing agency has clear title to th