Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4105 — Property subject to forfeiture
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 41 ASSET SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE
The following property is subject to forfeiture:
(a)Property described in a statute authorizing forfeiture;
(b)except as otherwise provided by law, all property, of every kind, including, but not limited to, cash and negotiable instruments and the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements to real property that is either:
(1)Furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in an exchange that constitutes conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or
(2)used or intended to be used in any manner to facilitate conduct giving rise to forfeiture, including, but not limited to, any electronic device, computer, computer system, computer network or any software or data owned by the defendant which is used during the commission of an offense listed in K.S.A. 60-4104, and