Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4109 — Commencement of forfeiture proceedings; notice and probable cause affidavit; requirements; forfeiture liens
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 41 ASSET SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE
(a)(1) (A) Forfeiture proceedings shall be commenced by filing:
(i)A notice of pending forfeiture or a judicial forfeiture action; and
(ii)an affidavit describing the probable cause supporting forfeiture.
(B)After an affidavit is filed under this section, further proceedings shall occur only after a judge of the district court has determined from the affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4105, and amendments thereto.
(2)If the plaintiff's attorney fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings by notice of pending forfeiture within 90 days against property seized for forfeiture or if the seizing agency fails to pursue forfeiture of the property upon which a proper claim has been timely filed by filing a judicial fo