Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4111 — Claims; filing of notice of receipt, form and manner
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 41 ASSET SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE
(a)(1) Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the plaintiff's attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 60 days after the effective date of notice of pending forfeiture.
(2)The plaintiff's attorney shall file a notice of receipt with the court when a claim is received unless the claim was already filed with the court. Such filing shall include a copy of the claim and documents showing the date that the claim was mailed and received.
(b)The claim shall be signed by the claimant under penalty of perjury, K.S.A. 21-5903, and amendments thereto, and shall set forth the following:
(1)The caption of the proceedings