Kansas Statutes
§ 59-710 — Special administrator; appointment; bond; duties
Kansas § 59-710
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 7LETTERS TESTAMENTARY AND OF ADMINISTRATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-710 (2026).
For good cause shown a special administrator may be appointed pending the appointment of an executor or administrator, after the appointment of an executor or administrator without removing the executor or administrator or pursuant to subsection (2) of K.S.A. 59-2239 as amended by this act. The appointment may be for a specified time, to perform duties respecting specific property, or to perform particular acts. The duties of a special administrator shall be stated in the order of appointment. The special administrator may be required to give bond in such sum as the court shall direct. Such administrator shall make such reports as the court shall direct, and shall account to the court upon the termination of his or her authority.