Kansas Statutes
§ 59-617 — Limitation on probate of written will
Kansas § 59-617
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-617 (2026).
No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter provided.