Kansas Statutes
§ 59-513 — Incapacity of person who kills another to take from decedent's estate or property; effect on estates and property of both of suicide by person who kills spouse; order prohibiting disposition of assets until criminal proceedings are completed
Kansas § 59-513
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-513 (2026).
(a)No person convicted of feloniously killing, or procuring the killing of, another person shall inherit or take by will, by intestate succession, as a surviving joint tenant, as the designated beneficiary of real or personal property, as a beneficiary under a trust or otherwise from such other person any portion of the estate or property in which the decedent had an interest.
(b)When any person kills or causes the killing of such person's spouse, and then takes such person's own life, the estates and property of both persons shall be disposed of as if their deaths were simultaneous pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 58-708 to 58-718, inclusive, and amendments thereto.
(c)(1) The court may, upon its own motion or upon the written request of any party, prohibit the sale, distribution,