Kansas Statutes
§ 59-509 — Limitation on descent
Kansas § 59-509
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 5INTESTATE SUCCESSION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-509 (2026).
In computing degrees of relationship by blood for the purpose of the passing of property of an intestate decedent, each generation in the ascending or descending line shall be counted as one degree. None of such property shall pass except by lineal descent to a person further removed from the decedent than the sixth degree, as so computed. In all cases of intestate succession the right of a living person to have the property, or a share of it, pass to him or her, shall be determined as here provided, but the property shall pass immediately from the decedent to the person entitled to receive it.