Kansas Statutes
§ 59-3502 — Same; filing of form with register of deeds
Kansas § 59-3502
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 35TRANSFER-ON-DEATH
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3502 (2026).
An interest in real estate is titled in transfer-on-death form by executing, acknowledging and recording in the office of the register of deeds in the county where the real estate is located, prior to the death of the owner, a deed in substantially the following form: ___ (Name of owner) ___ as owner transfers on death to ___ (name of beneficiary) ___, as grantee beneficiary, the following described interest in real estate: (here insert description of the interest in real estate). THIS TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED IS REVOCABLE. IT DOES NOT TRANSFER ANY OWNERSHIP UNTIL THE DEATH OF THE OWNER. IT REVOKES ALL PRIOR BENEFICIARY DESIGNATIONS BY THIS OWNER FOR THIS INTEREST IN REAL ESTATE. Instead of the words "transfer-on-death" the abbreviation "TOD" may be used.