Kansas Statutes
§ 59-3405 — Same; prospective application
(a)Except as extended by subsection (b), this act applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after the effective date of this act. For purposes of this section, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable.
(b)If a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment was created before the effective date of this act and is determined in a judicial proceeding, commenced on or after the effective date of this act, to violate this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before the effective date of this act, a court upon the petition of an interested person may reform the