Kansas Statutes
§ 59-3404 — Statutory rule against perpetuities, exclusions
Kansas·Ch. 59 PROBATE CODE·Art. 34 UNIFORM STATUTORY RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES
K.S.A. 59-3401, and amendments thereto, the statutory rule against perpetuities, does not apply to:
(1)A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer, except a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a:
(i)Premarital or postmarital agreement;
(ii)separation or divorce settlement;
(iii)spouse's election;
(iv)similar arrangement arising out of a prospective, existing or previous marital relationship between the parties;
(v)contract to make or not to revoke a will or trust;
(vi)contract to exercise or not to exercise a power of appointment;
(vii)transfer in satisfaction of a duty of support; or
(viii)reciprocal transfer;
(2)a fiduciary's power relating to the administration or management of assets, including