Kansas Statutes
§ 59-3205 — Court supervision not required; exceptions; order to close estate
Kansas § 59-3205
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3205 (2026).
After an estate has been opened under the Kansas simplified estates act and letters testamentary or letters of administration under this act have been issued, no further court supervision is necessary or required until the court orders the estate closed except:
(a)When the administrator or executor petitions the court for a judicial determination of any proceeding or act in the estate, but does not seek supervised administration for the remainder of the administration and the petition is granted; or (b) when the change to supervised administration is made, as provided in K.S.A. 59-3206 and amendments thereto.
When the time for the filing of claims has expired, the time in which an appeal may be taken from an order admitting or refusing to admit a will to probate has expired and six months