Kansas Statutes
§ 59-3073 — Temporary guardian; temporary conservator; petition; order; hearings
Kansas·Ch. 59 PROBATE CODE·Art. 30 GUARDIANS OR CONSERVATORS
(a)At any time after the filing of the petition provided for in K.S.A. 59-3058, 59-3059, 59-3060, 59-3061 or 59-3062, and amendments thereto, but prior to the trial provided for in K.S.A. 59-3067, and amendments thereto, if it appears that there may be an imminent danger to the physical health or safety of the proposed ward requiring immediate action to be taken to protect the proposed ward, or that there may be an imminent danger that the estate of the proposed conservatee will be significantly depleted unless immediate action is taken to protect the estate, or both, any person may file in addition to that original petition, or as a part thereof, a verified petition requesting the appointment of a temporary guardian or a temporary conservator, or both, except if the petition alleges that