Kansas Statutes
§ 59-3068 — Appointment of guardian or conservator; priority of nominee; qualifications; compensation
Kansas § 59-3068
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 30GUARDIANS OR CONSERVATORS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3068 (2026).
(a)The court in appointing a guardian or conservator shall give priority in the following order to:
(1)The nominee of the proposed ward or proposed conservatee, if such nomination is made within any durable power of attorney;
(2)the nominee of a natural guardian;
(3)the nominee of a minor who is the proposed ward or proposed conservatee, if the minor is over 14 years of age;
(4)the nominee of the spouse, adult child or other close family member of the proposed ward or proposed conservatee; or
(5)the nominee of the petitioner.
(b)(1) The court, in appointing a guardian or conservator, shall consider the workload, capabilities and potential conflicts of interest of the proposed guardian or conservator, or both, before making such appointment, and the court shall give particular attent