Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2953 — Investigation; emergency detention; authority and duty of law enforcement officers
Kansas·Ch. 59 PROBATE CODE·Art. 29 CARE AND TREATMENT FOR MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
(a)Any law enforcement officer who has a reasonable belief formed upon investigation that a person is a mentally ill person and because of such person's mental illness is likely to cause harm to self or others if allowed to remain at liberty may take the person into custody without a warrant. If the officer is in a crisis intervention center service area, as defined in K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 59-29c02, and amendments thereto, the officer may transport the person to such crisis intervention center. If the officer is not in a crisis intervention service area, as defined in K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 59-29c02, and amendments thereto, or does not choose to transport the person to such crisis intervention center, then the officer shall transport the person to a treatment facility where the person shall be ex