Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2307 — Appraisement
Kansas § 59-2307
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2307 (2026).
Before the personal representative sells or leases any real estate at private sale, such real estate shall be appraised at its full and fair value. For the purpose of conducting the appraisal, the personal representative shall appoint not more than three disinterested appraisers who shall be approved by the court unless good cause is shown to the court why the named appraisers should not be approved. The appraisal shall be made within the time period prescribed by subsection (e) of K.S.A. 59-2305 and amendments thereto.