Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2228 — Hearing for probate of lost will
A lost or destroyed will may be established if its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved. When such will is established the provisions thereof shall be distinctly stated, certified by the court, and filed and recorded. Letters shall issue thereon as in the case of other wills.