Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2228 — Hearing for probate of lost will
Kansas § 59-2228
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 22PROBATE PROCEDURE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2228 (2026).
A lost or destroyed will may be established if its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved. When such will is established the provisions thereof shall be distinctly stated, certified by the court, and filed and recorded. Letters shall issue thereon as in the case of other wills.