Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2214 — Taxation of costs and security therefor; poverty affidavit
Kansas § 59-2214
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2214 (2026).
In all probate proceedings relating to a decedent or conservatee, the court shall tax the costs thereof against the estate unless otherwise provided by this act, or unless it appears that it would be unjust and inequitable to do so, in which event the court shall tax such costs or any part thereof against such party as it appears to the court is just and equitable in the premises. In case of any contested demand or matters the court may, in its discretion, require the claimant to give security for costs, or in lieu thereof file a poverty affidavit as provided in the code of civil procedure. In all proceedings relating to a ward, the court shall tax the costs or any part thereof as it appears to the court is just and equitable.