Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2212 — Hearings and rules of evidence
Kansas § 59-2212
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2212 (2026).
Trials and hearings in probate proceedings shall be by the court unless otherwise provided by law. The determination of any issue of fact or controverted matter on the hearing of any probate proceedings shall be in accordance with the rules of evidence provided for civil cases by the code of civil procedure, except as provided in the care and treatment act for mentally ill persons and the act for obtaining a guardian or conservator, or both.