Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2204 — Commencement of proceeding
Kansas § 59-2204
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 22PROBATE PROCEDURE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2204 (2026).
A probate proceeding may be commenced in the district court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it. When a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative, the court may appoint the proposed personal representative or some other suitable person, with or without bond, to conserve the estate until a hearing is had and a personal representative is appointed.