Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2134 — Hearing
Kansas § 59-2134
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2134 (2026).
(a)Upon the hearing of the petition, the court shall consider the assessment and all evidence, including evidence relating to determination of whether or not the court should exercise its jurisdiction, offered by any party in interest. If the adoption is granted, the court shall enter a final decree of adoption, which terminates parental rights if not previously terminated.
(b)If the adoption is denied, the court shall enter appropriate orders. Such orders may include an order giving temporary custody of the child to another person or agency for a period not to exceed 30 days pending termination of the instant case or a new case being filed.
(c)The costs of the adoption proceedings shall be paid by the petitioner or as assessed by the court.