Kansas Statutes
§ 59-212 — Records to be kept by court for chapter 59 actions
Kansas § 59-212
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-212 (2026).
(a)The following shall be kept by the court for proceedings under chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated:
(1)An appearance docket, in which shall be listed under the name of the decedent, ward, conservatee, mentally ill person, or other person involved, all documents pertaining thereto and in the order filed, except that separate appearance dockets, not open to public inspection shall be kept for proceedings under the care and treatment act for mentally ill persons and adoptions. Such list shall show the nature of the document, the date of the filing thereof, shall give a reference to the volume and page of any other book or reference to microfilm in which any record shall have been made of such document, and shall state the charge, if any, therefor.
(2)A suitable general index, in