Kansas Statutes
§ 59-2115 — Consent or relinquishment; minor parent
Kansas § 59-2115
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2115 (2026).
Minority of a parent shall not invalidate a parent's consent or relinquishment, except that a minor parent shall have the advice of independent legal counsel as to the consequences of the consent or relinquishment prior to its execution. The attorney providing independent legal advice to the minor parent shall be present at the execution of the consent or relinquishment. Unless the minor parent is otherwise represented by independent legal counsel, the petitioner or child placing agency shall provide independent legal counsel to the minor parent at such petitioner's or child placing agency's sole expense.