Kansas Statutes
§ 59-1405 — Order in which assets to be appropriated
Kansas·Ch. 59 PROBATE CODE·Art. 14 MANAGEMENT AND SALE OF ASSETS
The property of a decedent, except as provided in K.S.A. 59-401 and 59-403, shall be liable for the payment of the decedent's debts and other lawful demands against the estate. When a will designates the property to be appropriated for the payment of debts or other items, it shall be applied to such purpose. Unless the will provides otherwise for the payment thereof, or unless the court shall otherwise determine pursuant to K.S.A. 59-1410 the property of the testator, subject to the payment of debts and other items, shall be applied to that purpose in the following order:
(1)Personal property not disposed of by will;
(2)real estate not disposed of by will;
(3)personal property bequeathed to the residuary legatee;
(4)real estate devised to the residuary devisee;
(5)property not specifi