Kansas Statutes
§ 59-1401 — Possession of property by executor or administrator; marshaling assets; duties prior to final distribution
The executor or administrator shall:
(a)Have a right to the possession of all the property of a resident decedent, except the homestead and allowances to the surviving spouse and minor children;
(b)marshal all tangible personal property owned by a resident decedent located in the state of Kansas and all intangible personal property owned by a resident decedent wherever located, either directly or by ancillary administration;
(c)take possession, within six months from the date of appointment, of all tangible personal property located in this state and all intangible property wherever located, to be held, administered and finally distributed as provided by law, but nothing herein shall require an executor or administrator of a resident decedent to take possession of intangible personal pr