Kansas Statutes
§ 59-1202 — Independent appraisement, when; appointment of appraisers; submission of inventory and appraisement; compensation
Kansas § 59-1202
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 12INVENTORY AND APPRAISEMENT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-1202 (2026).
No independent appraisement shall be made unless a party having an interest in the estate requests one. If so requested, the personal representative shall appoint not more than three appraisers who shall be approved by the court unless good cause is shown why they should not be approved. Within 30 days after their appointment, such appraisers shall state opposite each item contained in the inventory the value thereof and forthwith deliver such inventory and appraisement, certified by them under oath, to the personal representative, who shall file it with the district court. Such appraisers shall be paid such compensation as the court deems reasonable.